Clinics

2017 Clinic Info!

The Amherst Railway Society "Clinics Department" continues to grow every year.  For the 2017 Show, there are, many changes, so please read on!

Each clinic type that we offer we call "TRACKS."  Just below this paragraph is a summary of this year's "TRACKS."  Please check them all out.  However, also note that there's everything from the casual demonstration provided by our fantastic exhibitors, to hands-on clinics by experts to clinics for the serious modeler that are offered IN ADDITION to the show.  Check it out and find the one(s) that are of interest to you:


 

2017 Railroad Hobby Show Clinics, now leaving on Track:
(click on the TRACK NUMBER and it will "switch" you to that Track!)

 
TRACK 1:  "2 Days of Pre-Show Clinic" (30 clinics) (Thursday & Friday)   Special Show Price
TRACK 2:   "Hands-On Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)
TRACK 3:  "In-Show Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)
TRACK 4:  "On-Site Exhibitor's Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)



TRACK DETAILS:


TRACK 1:

2017 Info...is now available!

This Program is a two-day program.  It will take place at the:

Sheraton Springfield Monarch Hotel (1.62 miles - 3 minutes)
One Monarch Place
Springfield, MA 01144

 
This 2-day program includes the following:

Breakfast both days!

Lunch both days!

Free parking at the hotel if you are staying at the hotel!

All the clinics you can get to...(your choice, based on schedule and availability, of course!)

A Two-Day Pass to the Railroad Hobby Show (a 25 dollar value for that alone!)
 

$92.00 per person

If two days of Model Railroading are fun, four days are even better!  Come join us for a full clinic program on Thursday and Friday, January 26 and 27--the days before the Amherst Train Show.  Model Railroading University and the Amherst Railroad Society will present 30 clinics, 15 each day, to increase your Model Railroading knowledge, enhance your skills, make new friends in Railroading, and just plain have a good time. 
 
Many of the clinics are hands on giving you the fun of doing it yourself plus providing a memorable learning experience.  Watch this website for lists of required tools for the hands on clinics.  We are not pre-registering for the hands on clinics this year but you will need to bring tools for the hands on clinics you wish to attend.
 

TOOLS LIST FOR THE HANDS-ON THE CLINICS ARE HERE (see below the list of clinics)!

STEPS TO REGISTER:  

  • Fill in your top 10 choices....most likely all that register will be accommodated, but just in case!
  • Fill in all of the information, most importantly, the credit card information.  Repeat the process for each person attending.
  • That's it....you will be contacted by us so that you know what tools you should bring with you


**** CLINICS ARE ALMOST FULL ****
(only on site registration will be accepted at the Sheraton Monarch Hotel)
there are a couple of seats left...please register on site at the Clinic location
we apologize for any inconvenience

 

2017 2-DAY CLINIC SCHEDULE:

Thursday, January 26, 2017

8:30-10:30 -- Build a Plastic Commercial Building Kit, Miles Hale--Hands On
Expand your building skills.  Using a “Craftsman Style” kit, with plastic, pre-cut for you, build a two story commercial store front structure. This will be a challenge but a very rewarding project, that will give you many construction techniques to use in the future. You may need to complete this project at home.  See Note 1 below.

8:30-10:30 -- Build a Plastic Kit, Fran Hale--Hands On
Plastic structure kits are some of the easiest to build--join us in learning the techniques for assembling and painting a small structure:  how to get that box from your shelf to your layout.  See Note 1 below.

8:30-10:30 -- Painting and Weathering using Chooch Acrylics, Mike O’Connell--Hands On
Bring your own HO or N, yellow or orange sided, brown roof reefer (O scale will be provided) and learn how to paint and weather the car you bring.  While the cars are drying, we will learn how to use numerous Chooch products, and paint and weather them (flexible stone walls, brick walls, various retaining walls) while demonstrating their uses.
 
11:00-12:00 -- LED Lighting, Miles Hale
Learn how to use LED’s for lighting buildings, locomotives, and rolling stock.  The basics of how to make it happen will be presented along with the Woodland Scenics Just Plug system.

11:00-12:00 -- Building Land Forms, Fran Hale--Hands On
Learn a simple method of creating land forms on your layout or module and covering them to form a hard plaster shell.  Attach a rock casting to your mountain.  See Note 1 below.

11:00-12:00 -- JMRI, Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger
This clinic is a basic introduction to JMRI, the many facets of the software and how it can enhance your experience and make the railroad operations and control more like the prototype.
 
1:00--2:00 -- Learn to Airbrush with Iwata, Alan Houtz--Hands On
Learn to airbrush your scenery, backdrops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look. This highly informative “Hands-On” workshop teaches you basic and weathering airbrush techniques, what air sources to use, and what materials are compatible.  The different types of paint available today and their uses, what working surfaces are suitable, their preparation, and the simple maintenance procedures that are required.  Attendees will learn basic airbrush maintenance and techniques, practice simple control exercises, and practice weathering with an HO scale freight car.  Attendees may bring their own piece of rolling stock if they wish, or one will be provided at no charge.  Limited to the first 20 people.  

1:00-2:00 -- Pic Axe, Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger
The capabilities of the Pic Axe board will be presented with emphasis on model railroad applications.  Techniques for programming for various operations will be presented so that you can make your railroad come to life with animation, sound, and light.

1:00-2:00 -- Whether to Weather, Frank Haugh/Art Bumpus--Hands On 
New and shiny or old and worn -- We will be using Bragdon powders to give your buildings that grimy and well worn look.  No messy paint to mix and clean up.  Tips to easily make your buildings look like they have been exposed to nature’s elements. Use the structure you built in Build a Plastic Commercial Building Kit (8:30 Thurs.) or Build a Plastic Kit (8:30 Thurs.) or bring a small structure of your own.  See Note1 below.
 
2:30-3:30 -- Learn to Airbrush with Iwata, Alan Houtz--Hands On
Continuation of the techniques from the 1:00 clinic.  Attend both sessions or just one.  Limited to the first 20 people.

2:30-3:30 -- DCC Wiring, Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger
How to convert a conventional DC layout to DCC and how to wire from the start for DCC.  All aspects of DCC control wiring will be presented.

2:30-3:30 -- Making Trees, Fran Hale--Hands On
Every layout needs lots of trees!  Learn easy methods of making 4 different kinds of trees--both conifer and deciduous.  See Note 1 below. 
 
4:00-5:30 -- Sketch Up, Miles Hale--Hands On
You will learn how to draw model railroad parts in 3-D so that the parts can be ready for printing.  All students need to load the latest Sketch Up version on their PC or MAC before coming to class.  You’ll find the latest version here: 
http://www.sketchup.com/?utm_source=bing&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=PPC%20-%20Brand%20%3EUS%20%3EStars&utm_term=sketchup&utm_content=SketchUp
Please bring your computer with this version loaded and you’ll be drawing parts in the first 5 minutes!  Sketch Up is a free program to download.

4:00-5:30 -- Rolling Stock Tune Up, Frank Haugh/Art Bumpus
Couplers and trucks will be the focus of getting your rolling stock to work as intended.  Main emphasis will be on couplers:   heights, drooping problems, types of couplers available to use, lubrication, and how to make them work reliably.

4:00-5:30 -- Creating Landscaping, Fran Hale--Hands On
This clinic adds the green stuff and more to your layout.  We will color rocks, create grass, weeds, bushes, and flowers to create Mother Nature’s realism on your railroad. See Note 1 below.
 
Friday, January 27, 2017

8:30-10:30 -- Scratchbuilding with Styrene, Miles Hale--Hands On
Learn the techniques of scratchbuilding with styrene while you construct a small structure.  Learn about designing and cutting styrene, glues to use, painting and finishing.

8:30-10:30 -- Modeling with Chooch Industries Products, Mike O’Connell--Hands On
Make a cobblestone street and shake roof. Learn how to make your own tunnel liners out of Chooch blasted rock, brick and timber walls.  Includes an introduction to Chooch Enterprises, which is celebrating it's 43rd year.  We will  explore all our new items  and show you a brief history of Chooch, where we have come from and where we are going.

8:30-10:30 -- Building a Tunnel, Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger--Hands On
Learn how to create tunnels using two different methods to create a realistic tunnel liner plus allowing access to the track for maintenance.
 
11:00-12:00 -- How Model Trains Are Made, Shane Wilson
Go behind the scenes at ScaleTrains.com for an inside look at How Model Trains Are Made.   You’ll experience the research phase and creation of engineering drawings plus take a behind-the-scenes video tour of our tool shop and production facility in China.  We also welcome questions so you can ask us about anything you’ve always wanted to know about manufacturing model trains.  Join us for an exclusive review of the new product development process from start to finish.

11:00-12:00 -- 3-Rail Command Control Systems, Larry Rine
In this clinic we will review Lionel and MTH command control systems and how they can work together on your layout.  The Lionel TrainMaster Command Control (TMCC) System will be demonstrated in how it controls Lionel and MTH 3-Rail Locomotives.  If time permits, we will look at “Dead Rail” or “Battery on Board” applications for 3-Rail locomotives.

11:00-12:00 -- Choosing Figures, Mike Dettinger
Learn how to make figures tell a story and draw your visitors into the miniature world you have created.  Learn about clothing styles, eras, seasons, and bringing your figures to a more life like appearance.
 
1:00-2:00 -- How to Start a Layout, Miles Hale
Learn how to prepare the space for your railroad.  We’ll talk about the many decisions that need to be made before the first board is cut.  The layout plan creates many situations that need to be resolved for your layout dreams to come to life.

1:00-2:00 -- 3-Rail Accessories, Larry Rine
In this clinic we will review modern remakes of Lionel’s post war accessories.  We will examine how to properly wire some of these accessories and Lionel UCS track sections.  Several accessories will be available for demonstration via a conventional power supply.  If time permits, we will look at how command control capability is added to an MTH Signalman Boxcar.

1:00-2:00 -- Researching an All-New Locomotive, Shane Wilson
Get a sneak peak at ScaleTrains.com 2017 Railroad Hobby Show announcement: an all-new HO scale diesel locomotive that has never been available in plastic or brass.   We’ll take an in-depth look at the research phase and the painstaking efforts required to replicate each version down to the smallest details.   Join us for a first look to see what makes each model unique.
 
2:30-3:30 -- Benchwork, Miles Hale
L-Girder, bracket hanging system, and stud wall benchwork will be presented and discussed so you can decide what’s right for your situation.

2:30-3:30 -- Selective Compression, Mike Baker
The artistic impression to hold the look of a building, and still compress it to fit on a model railroad layout.

2:30-3:30 -- Internet Modeling, Barry Rosier
“Model What You Know” was a clinic title that says it all for your modeling success.  Learn where to go on the internet to gain the knowledge you need to create a miniature world on your layout

4:00-5:30 -- Installing a TCS WOWSound Diesel decoder using a TCS WOWKit, Norm Stenzel
The folks from TCS will do a live demonstration showing how easy it is to add WOWSound to your favorite HO Diesel locomotive. TCS will show you step by step how to install and set up a WOWSound Diesel decoder using a close up video display so you don't miss a thing! They will also demonstrate how easy it is to set up your decoder using the exclusive TCS Audio Assist feature. Clinic attendees will get a coupon for a substantial discount on TCS products purchased on the TCS Website.

4:00-5:30 -- Painting 101 – Locomotives and Rolling Stock, Mike Baker
This Clinic will cover the preparation, research, paints, masking, decaling, sealing and final detail and assembly of models.  Included will be at least one steam locomotive, one diesel, one multi-colored model, two pieces of rolling stock and either a MOW model or passenger car.  The idea is to make everyone comfortable with the models, tools and paints so they can achieve contest quality results.

4:00-5:30 -- 4 Types of Turnout Control, Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger
Stall motor, manual throw, and 2 different types of servo turnout control will be discussed and demonstrated.  Control via DCC will be discussed as well.
 
**Note 1:  You can use these clinics to create a completed module to take home.  “Building Land Forms” (11:00 Thurs.) will give you the base of the module and “Making Trees” (2:30 Thurs.) and “Creating Landscaping” (4:00 Thurs.) will provide finishing.  Use the structure you build in either “Build a Plastic Commercial Building Kit” (8:30 Thurs.) or “Build a Plastic Kit” (8:30 Thurs.)  as the structure on the module and weather either one of them in “Whether to Weather” (1:00 Thurs.).  If you do not wish to build a structure or make trees, your module can be completed without them.  But in order to create landscaping, you must make the original module piece in “Building Land Forms”.  You can build the kits, weather them, and build trees without doing the complete module.
 

STEPS TO REGISTER:

  • Fill in your top 10 choices....most likely all that register will be accommodated, but just in case!
  • Fill in all of the information, most importantly, the credit card information.  Repeat the process for each registrant.
  • That's it....you will be contacted by us so that you know what tools you should bring with you!
**** CLINICS ARE ALMOST FULL ****
(only on site registration will be accepted at the Sheraton Monarch Hotel)
there are a couple of seats left...please register on site at the Clinic location
we apologize for any inconvenience


 

Tool Lists for Hands On Clinics
If you plan to attend any of the Hands On Clinics during the Thursday and Friday clinic sessions, please take note of the tools you will need to bring as listed below.  We make every effort to only list tools you will actually be using in the clinic.  Feel free to also bring any additional tools that you believe may be helpful.
Tool Lists for Hands On Clinics
 
If you plan to attend any of the Hands On Clinics during the Thursday and Friday clinic sessions, please take note of the tools you will need to bring as listed below.  We make every effort to only list tools you will actually be using in the clinic.  Feel free to also bring any additional tools that you believe may be helpful.
 
Build a Plastic Commercial Building Kit (8:30 Thurs.)
            X-acto with #11 blades
            Knippers
            Sandpaper, 100-120 grit
            Pencil
            Tenex7R Plastic Solvent or similar
            Small inexpensive paintbrush for applying solvent
            Straight Edge
            Squaring Blocks
            Tweezers
            Cutting Mat
Build a Plastic Kit (8:30 Thurs.)
            X-acto with #11 blades
            Knippers
            Sandpaper, 100-120 grit
            Pencil
            Tenex7R Plastic Solvent or similar
            Small inexpensive paintbrush for applying solvent
            Straight Edge
            Squaring Blocks
            Tweezers
            Cutting Mat
Painting and Weathering Using Chooch Acrylics (8:30 Thurs.)
            Yellow or orange sided, brown roof reefer car, any scale
Building Land Forms (11:00 Thurs.)
            1” Paint Brush
Learn to Airbrush with Iwata  (1:00 Thurs.)
            One item of rolling stock if desired
Weathering a Structure (1:00 Thurs.)
            Plastic structure you built in either of the Thursday 8:30 clinics
            OR small building of your own you want to weather
            4 toothbrushes or 4 short bristle, stiff paint brushes
Learn to Airbrush with Iwata (2:30 Thurs.)
            One item of rolling stock if desired
Making Trees (2:30 Thurs.)
            Needle nose pliers
            Heavy duty scissors
SketchUp (4:00 Thurs.)
            PC or MAC computer with latest SketchUp version loaded
Basics of Running (4:00 Thurs.)
            X-acto with #11 blades
            Small cutting mat
            Tenex-7R Plastic Solvent or similar
            Small inexpensive paint brush for applying plastic solvent
            Small needle file
            Optimizer or magnifying glasses, if needed
            Kadee coupler pliers or similar small rounded tool for adjusting air hose
            Small screwdrivers, slotted and Phillips to remove trucks
            Small reamer to clean flash out of truck journals
        1 Freight car that you have coupling problems with
Creating Landscaping (4:00 Thurs.)
            X-acto with #11blades
            1” paint brush
            Small scoop or teaspoon
 
Scratchbuild with Styrene (8:30 Friday)
            X-Acto Knife with 1 or 2 #11 Blades
           Cutting Mat 8”X12” or larger
           Plastic Solvent Glue—Tenax 7R
            Small inexpensive paintbrush to apply solvent
           6” Square
           Optional—6” Straight Edge
Modeling With Chooch Enterprises Products (8:30) Friday)
            X-acto Knife with #11 Blades
Building a Tunnel (8:30 Friday)
            X-acto Knife with #11 blades
            1/2” paintbrush
            Scissors


 

TRACK 2: 

Hands on Clinics Saturday and Sunday
(our venue of hands on clinics in our "clinic stadium")

 

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Start Time Description Location
10:00 AM Plastic Kit Building - Build a DPM Modular kit and take it home. Mallary Clinic Stadium
1:30 PM Tree Making - Learn how to make 3 kinds of trees and take them home. Mallary Clinic Stadium
3:00 PM .Scenery - Learn basic scenery techniques
on a small module. 
Mallary Clinic Stadium
 
 

Sunday, January 29, 2017

 
Start Time Description Location
10:30 AM Plastic Kit Building - Build a DPM Modular kit and take it home. Mallary Clinic Stadium
1:30 PM Tree Making - Learn how to make 3 kinds of trees and take them home. Mallary Clinic Stadium
3:00 PM Scenery - Learn basic scenery techniques
on a small module. 
Mallary Clinic Stadium


2017 "TRACK TWO" Model Railroading Clinics Detail 

Please note that all clinics are hands-on and participants will have the opportunity to be directly involved if they wish. 
All clinics are held in the South Section of the MALLARY COMPLEX. Come early to get a “hands on” seat in our clinic area!!!

All clinics are conducted by Master Model Railroaders - the highest award given by the NMRA.  Join Fran Hale, MMR, Miles Hale, MMR, John Lowrance, MMR and the Staff of The Model Railroading University. To learn more about The Model Railroading University, please visit: http://www.modelrailroadinguniversity.com  or  http://www.modelrailroadbuilder.com 

 

 

TRACK 3:

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts)
PLEASE NOTE THAT SOME OF THESE CLINICS MAY REQUIRE ADVANCED REGISTRATION

(for those that require advanced registration - sign up is available at manufactures' booths)

 

Saturday, January 28, 2017 - YOUNG CLINIC ROOM (the "quiet" clinic room!)

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts – Open to all levels 
 

Start time Description Location
11:00 AM Soundtraxx presents, “Not your Father’s Tsunami” – SoundTraxx’ New Tsunami2.
Presented by Matthew Dowd | Audio Engineer & Product Marketing Specialist
Want to learn why Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders are so revolutionary? At this clinic
Matthew will provide you with an in depth look into all of the great new features that
differentiate the Tsunami2 product line from its predecessor, the original Tsunami
Digital Sound Decoder. Learn about the expanded board format offerings, enhanced
sound quality, and new features such as Dynamic Digital Exhaust for Diesel models
and Hyperdrive2 Motor Control. This is a great opportunity for you to ask questions
about the new Tsunami2 Decoder and learn how it can elevate your model railroad to a
new level!
Young Clinic Room
12:00 Noon
JMRI Overview and Update - offered by Ken Cameron, a member of the JMRI Developer Team
JMRI is FREE computer software for enhancing performance and enjoyment of many
aspects of our model railroading hobby. This clinic will introduce the many aspects of
the JMRI software and briefly describe its capabilities. DecoderPro makes it very easy
to program DCC decoders and get the most out of these devices. PanelPro focuses on
the layout, including panels (virtual or physical) and signaling.  Other sections that
address Operations, wireless control and other new developments will also be covered.
Hands on demos will be available at the JMRI/LCC help desk in the Stroh Building.
Young Clinic Room
1:00 PM MRC Presents “The Light Genie.
Who would believe that in a space of little more than two square inches, you could
control 12 lighting outputs connected to grain-of-wheat bulbs or LEDs — and do so
using Digital Command Control (DCC) or a 2.4 GHz hand-held remote control! With the
new Light Genie product from Model Rectifier Corporation (MRC), you can. In addition,
you don’t just have on/off control; Light Genie gives you 20 different lighting effects
that you can assign to each zone — effects such as simulated highway or railroad
flashing lights, good for traffic lights, crossing signals, roadside barriers, and tower
warning lights. You can simulate gyrating lights, strobe lights, and rotating beacons.
You can even create special flickering effects for campfires, gas lamps, and arc
welders. With this many effects, you can use Light Genie for all types of applications,
including structures, cars, trucks, ships, aircraft, trains, or even UFOs!
Young Clinic Room
2:00 PM
Soundtraxx presents, “Introduction to Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders – Setup & Operation.”
Presented by Matthew Dowd | Audio Engineer & Product Marketing Specialist.  Learn
more about Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders and their great new features at this
clinic. Here Matthew will give an in-depth look at prototype operations using both steam
and diesel Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders. You’ll learn how to enjoy Tsunami2’s
cutting edge operational features such as Reactive Dynamic Digital Exhaust, Flex-Map
Function Mapping Technology, and prototypical braking functions. You’ll also become
familiar with the extensive new sound library in each Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoder
making your models sound even more like the real thing! 
Young Clinic Room
  

Sunday, January 29, 2017 - YOUNG CLINIC ROOM (the "quiet" clinic room!)

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts – Open to all levels 
 
Start time Description Location
12:00 Noon
LayoutCommandControl Update - offered by Ken Cameron, a member of the LCC Developer Team
This clinic will provide a basic view of how the NMRA LCC S-9.7 works and the relation
to the OpenLCB project. LCC is an evolving standard to provide a multi-vendor
interconnection for all of your layout parts for the next 30 years. Explanations of the
concepts and direction the project is proceeding and current status will be presented.
Hands on demos will be available at the JMRI/LCC help desk in the Stroh Building.
Young Clinic Room
1:00 pm Intro to Mold Making and Casting with Reynolds Advanced Materials
A demonstration covering basic techniques of mold making and casting including silicone molding, resin casting, surface effects, and more. This demo will cover making a one-part simple block mold out of platinum silicone, and then casting into that mold using various urethane resins and surface effects to attain perfect replicas with realistic details. 
Young Clinic Room


 

MALLARY CLINIC ROOM (the "Iwata" clinic room!)

Saturday, January 28, 2017

 
 
Start Time Description Location
11:00 AM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
1:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
3:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
 
 

MALLARY CLINIC ROOM (the "iwata" clinic room!)

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Start Time Description Location
11:00 AM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
1:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
 

 

TRACK 4:

Mini Demos/Clinics offered throughout the day
(by experts at their exhibit areas)
FEATURED EXHIBITORS:




stop by "Bar Mills" in the Young Building, Section 79

 
 


 

stop by "Scenic Express" in the BLC, Section 44





Questions about the Amherst Railway Society's annual Railroad Hobby Show
should be directed to the show office at:

Site By BrainScanMedia.com, Inc. - A Web Solutions Company.